Shaper Collective Get in touch

The Association CEO Voice Gap

Seven of the 25 trade association CEOs whose organizations spent the most on federal lobbying in the first half of 2026 posted nothing on LinkedIn in the 12 months to August 18, 2026. The median CEO posted about 17 times.

How Often Do Washington’s Top Trade Association CEOs Post on LinkedIn?

About 17 times a year at the median. Twelve of the 25 post at least twice a month.

  1. Seven of the 25 Top-⁠Spending Trade Associations' CEOs Posted Nothing on LinkedIn in a Year

    7 of 25

    Trade association CEOs with no LinkedIn posts in the 12 months to August 18, 2026

    Shaper Collective CEO Voice Gap study, Aug. 18, 2026

    • no posts 7
    • 6 to 24 posts a year 6
    • 25 or more posts a year 12
  2. Associations Whose CEOs Stayed Silent Spent 28% of the Top 25’s Federal Lobbying Money

    $70.0M

    Federal lobbying spend by the seven silent CEOs' associations in the first half of 2026

    Senate Lobbying Disclosure Act filings, Q1 and Q2 2026

    • The seven silent CEOs' associations28% ($70.0M)
    • The other 18 associations72% ($178.9M)
  3. Most of What Trade Association CEOs Post Repeats Their Association’s Announcements

    53%

    Share of the 18 posting trade association CEOs' posts that repeat their association’s announcements

    318 coded posts

    • Institutional echo53% (170 posts)
    • Personal argument41% (129)
    • Human story6% (19)
  4. Human Stories Drew Five Times the Engagement of Institutional Posts

    345

    Median reactions, comments and reshares on a trade association CEO’s human-story post, against 69 for an institutional post

    Original posts only

    • Human story 345
    • Institutional echo 69
    • Personal argument 42

7 of 25 Trade Association CEOs: Zero Posts. One Full Year.

Their organizations spent $70.0 million on federal lobbying in the first half of 2026, 28% of the $248.9 million the 25 spent together. Two have no LinkedIn profile, one has an empty account with two followers, and four last posted between 2020 and 2025.

Posting pace CEOs Share Median reactions and comments a year
None 7 28% 0
6 to 24 posts a year 6 24% About 1,300
25 or more posts a year 12 48% About 3,500

CEOs who post hold about twice the following: a median of 5,310 followers, against 2,719 for silent CEOs with a profile. All four followings above 10,000 belong to CEOs who post.

What Trade Association CEOs Actually Publish

Post type What it is Share of posts Median engagements per original post
Institutional echo Press releases, recaps, awards, reshares of the organization’s posts 53% (170) 69
Personal argument The CEO’s own case on a policy fight or the news 41% (129) 42
Human story A member’s story, a site visit, the CEO’s life 6% (19) 345

Nine of the 18 CEOs who post run 60% or more echo. One CEO’s last 20 posts were all echo, 13 of them reshares of the association’s page. Human stories drew the highest median engagement, but there were only 19, and one CEO wrote 11 of them.

How We Ran the Study

  • Sample

    The 25 trade and professional associations with the highest federal lobbying spend in the first half of 2026, from Senate Lobbying Disclosure Act filings through August 16, 2026. In-house plus outside-firm spend, latest amendments only; no companies, unions or charities. Combined spend $248.9 million.

  • Posts

    Each CEO’s public LinkedIn profile on August 18, 2026: up to 20 posts from the prior 12 months, 319 in all. Zeros re-checked with no date limit.

  • Pace

    Posts in the window, annualized for the 12 CEOs who hit the 20-post limit.

  • Engagement

    Reactions, comments and reshares on original posts. The pace table counts reactions and comments only.

  • Coding

    Three types fixed before coding. Coders never saw engagement.

  • Limits

    LinkedIn only, one snapshot, correlations only. Impressions not measured.

What It Means for Public Affairs Teams

Thought Leadership drafts a weekly post in your CEO’s own voice from the news SENSE reads. Nothing posts without the CEO’s approval.

  • Benchmark against peers

    The median CEO in this group posts about 17 times a year. A CEO posting weekly would rank 10th of the 25 on pace alone.

  • Post at least 25 times a year

    That is about twice a month. CEOs at that pace had a median of about 3,500 engagements a year.

  • Replace one press release a month with a member or patient story

    Human stories were 6% of posts and drew the highest median engagement.

  • Write in first person

    Your CEO’s feed should not describe your CEO as “they.”

Questions About the Study

How often do trade association CEOs post on LinkedIn?

Among the CEOs of the 25 trade associations with the highest federal lobbying spend in the first half of 2026, the median posted about 17 times in the 12 months to August 18, 2026. Seven posted nothing.

See Where Your CEO Stands

Shaper Collective, an AI-native PR firm, benchmarks your chief executive against the same 25 peers.